Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Sylvan Glen (SG) is committed to protecting the personal information of individuals. SGmakes sure that practices in relation to personal information comply with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), which regulates, among other things, the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

When you visit our web site we may collect the following information for statistical purposes:

• the user’s server address and country of origin

• the user’s top level domain name (eg. com., gov., etc) and internet service provider

• date and time of access

• pages accessed on our web site

• type of browser being used

• the previous site visited.

SG will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities except where required by or under law.

Your e-mail address will only be recorded if you send us a message via e-mail. The e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.

SG does not provide any personal information provided by you to any third parties without your consent, except where we are legally compelled to do so.

Cookies

Cookies that are used in any part of the SG website will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes. Cookies are pieces of data stored on your hard drive containing information relating to your use of our site. Cookies can make web sites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. Our web site makes very limited use of cookies.

Use of Information Collected

Because your privacy is important, we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.

Security of Information

This web site has security measures in place to reasonably protect against the misuse of information under our control. Any access to, and use of, information is restricted to authorised staff.

There are risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet. If you use the internet to send us any information, including your e-mail address, it is sent at your own risk. SG can provide an alternative method of providing information if you wish to avoid any risk.

Access and Correction

The Act allows individuals the right to access personal information held about them.

SG will take reasonable steps to correct information about you where the information is not accurate or complete.

To find out more about your rights regarding privacy, you can:

1. contact us by email

2. visit the Privacy Commissioner’s web site at www.privacy.gov.au

 

DISCLAIMER

The material on this web site is made available by the Sylvan Glen (SG) for information purposes only and is not provided for professional use.

The materials displayed on this web site (including any text, photographs or artworks) are the property of SG and are protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property laws.

You must not attempt to change, add to, remove, deface, hack or otherwise interface with this web site or any material on this web site.

Information on this web site may be displayed and printed solely for your personal, non-commercial use. If you would like to reproduce, alter, store or transmit the material for any other purpose, you must obtain SG’s prior written consent.

SG endeavours to ensure that the information on this web site is correct at the time of inclusion. The accuracy of the material at this site cannot be guaranteed and any use of the information is at your risk. You should inquire with us directly to ensure the accuracy and currency of the material you seek to rely on.

You acknowledge and accept that:

• the information contained on this web site may include inaccuracies

• the web site is subject to change at any time.

To the extent permitted by law, SG disclaims all warranties with regard to the information on this web site including all implied warranties. However, the liability of SG for any breach of such warranty is limited, to the extent permitted by law, at the option of SG to one or more of the following:

· if the breach relates to goods:

(i) the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods;

(ii) the repair of such goods;

(iii) the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods; or

(iv) the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; and

· if the breach relates to services:

(i) the supply of the services, again; or

(ii) the payment of the costs of having the services supplied again.

To the extent permitted by law, SG excludes all liability to a user of this web site for consequential or indirect damages arising out of or in connection with this web site, including, without limitation, revenue lost, profits, lost business opportunities, liabilities to third parties and business interruption costs, even if SG knew that such damages were possible or if they were foreseeable.

To the extent permitted by law, SG excludes all liability to a web site user in negligence for acts or omissions of SG, its employees, agents and contractors arising out of or in connection with this web site.

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of NSW. In the event of a dispute, you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New South Wales.

SG does not represent or warrant that this web site and any other information or material contained in, downloaded or accessible from this web site, is free from computer viruses (including macro viruses) or any other defect or error which may affect your software or systems.

By accessing this web site, you agree to be bound by these terms.